Nama Insights

Urban Outfitters (URBN)

Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Retail · NASDAQ

Urban Outfitters (URBN) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Apparel Retail industry. It has a market capitalization of $7.26B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2 and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.0%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 11.1% and free cash flow per share grew 1.2%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 6.2 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the rising band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 6.2/10
Positive, at the low end of Buy. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Rising · +27.5% over 12 months ex. last
Second-best fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-9.6%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$7.26B
Trailing P/E13.2
Price / book2.5
Price / sales1.1
FCF yield4.0%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin37.5%
Operating margin11.3%
Net margin8.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.1%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+8.7%
EPS growth (YoY)+17.9%
FCF/share growth (YoY)+1.2%
Beta1.2
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel Retail

URBN earnings

Next report: Nov 24, 2026 (Q3 2027, EPS estimate $1.53). Beat the EPS estimate in 3 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q2 2027 Aug 26, 2026 $2.78 $1.70 +63.5% $1.66B
Q1 2027 May 20, 2026 $1.30 $1.14 +14.0% $1.48B
Q4 2026 Feb 25, 2026 $1.05 $1.26 -16.7% $1.80B
Q3 2026 Nov 25, 2025 $1.29 $1.19 +8.4% $1.53B

URBN analyst price target

Median target $91.50 from 14 analysts, ranging $75.00 – $111.00.

Apparel Retail peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
TJX TJX Companies $148.83B 25.0
ROST Ross Stores $74.13B 28.0
BURL Burlington Stores $15.50B 21.4
LULU lululemon athletica $12.83B 9.1
VSXY Victorias Secret $8.62B 26.7
GAP Gap $7.55B 7.6
ANF Abercrombie & Fitch $6.35B 12.8
BOOT Boot Barn $3.92B 17.1
Explore live URBN data on Nama Insights →

Recent Congressional trades

Urban Outfitters trades disclosed by members of the US House and Senate under the STOCK Act. See the full Congress trades board →

Member Chamber Trade Amount Disclosed
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Sell $100,001 - $250,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —

URBN FAQ

Is URBN a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Urban Outfitters Buy (6.2 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is URBN's P/E ratio?
Urban Outfitters trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2.
When does URBN report earnings?
Urban Outfitters's next scheduled report is on Nov 24, 2026. Analysts expect EPS of $1.53.
What is the URBN price target?
The median analyst price target from 14 analysts is $91.50, with a range of $75.00 – $111.00.
Is URBN Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Urban Outfitters as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.