Nama Insights

lululemon athletica (LULU)

Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Retail · NASDAQ

S&P 500
lululemon athletica (LULU) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Apparel Retail industry. It has a market capitalization of $12.83B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 9.1 and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.0%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 4.9% and free cash flow per share fell 39.4%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 7.3 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the trailing band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 7.3/10
Clearly positive, short of the top band. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Trailing · -43.8% over 12 months ex. last
Bottom 20% of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-78.5%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$12.83B
Trailing P/E9.1
Price / book2.6
Price / sales1.2
FCF yield7.0%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin56.1%
Operating margin17.8%
Net margin12.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+4.9%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+11.0%
EPS growth (YoY)-9.5%
FCF/share growth (YoY)-39.4%
Beta0.9
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel Retail

LULU earnings

Next report: Dec 10, 2026 (Q3 2027, EPS estimate $1.04). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q2 2027 Sep 3, 2026 $2.92 $1.79 +63.1% $2.42B
Q1 2027 Jun 4, 2026 $1.69 $1.68 +0.6% $2.47B
Q4 2026 Mar 17, 2026 $5.01 $4.78 +4.8% $3.64B
Q3 2026 Dec 11, 2025 $2.59 $2.21 +17.2% $2.57B

LULU analyst price target

Median target $99.00 from 28 analysts, ranging $44.00 – $255.00.

Apparel Retail peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
TJX TJX Companies $148.83B 25.0
ROST Ross Stores $74.13B 28.0
BURL Burlington Stores $15.50B 21.4
VSXY Victorias Secret $8.62B 26.7
GAP Gap $7.55B 7.6
URBN Urban Outfitters $7.26B 13.2
ANF Abercrombie & Fitch $6.35B 12.8
BOOT Boot Barn $3.92B 17.1
Explore live LULU data on Nama Insights →

Recent Congressional trades

lululemon athletica trades disclosed by members of the US House and Senate under the STOCK Act. See the full Congress trades board →

Member Chamber Trade Amount Disclosed
Thomas H Tuberville Senate Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Aug 5, 2026
Gilbert Cisneros House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Apr 7, 2026
Dan Newhouse House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Jan 15, 2026
Gilbert Cisneros House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Dec 15, 2025
Valerie Hoyle House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Oct 10, 2025
Lisa McClain House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Aug 13, 2025
Lisa McClain House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Aug 13, 2025
Marjorie Taylor Greene House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Jun 23, 2025
Jefferson Shreve House Sell $15,001 - $50,000 Jun 22, 2025
Jefferson Shreve House Sell $15,001 - $50,000 May 8, 2025
Jefferson Shreve House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 May 8, 2025
Rob Bresnahan House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Apr 28, 2025

LULU FAQ

Is LULU a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates lululemon athletica Buy (7.3 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is LULU's P/E ratio?
lululemon athletica trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 9.1.
When does LULU report earnings?
lululemon athletica's next scheduled report is on Dec 10, 2026. Analysts expect EPS of $1.04.
What is the LULU price target?
The median analyst price target from 28 analysts is $99.00, with a range of $44.00 – $255.00.
Is LULU Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads lululemon athletica as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.