Nama Insights

Savers Value Village (SVV)

Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · NYSE

Savers Value Village (SVV) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Specialty Retail industry. It has a market capitalization of $1.51B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.9 and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.0%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 9.2% and free cash flow per share grew 75.4%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Hold, 5.2 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the middle band of its market.
AI scorecard
Hold · 5.2/10
The sections balance. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Middle · +17.0% over 12 months ex. last
Middle fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Not Shariah Compliant
At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Off its high
-63.4%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$1.51B
Trailing P/E20.9
Price / book3.4
Price / sales0.9
FCF yield3.0%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin55.7%
Operating margin7.7%
Net margin1.4%
Revenue growth (YoY)+9.2%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+5.3%
EPS growth (YoY)-4.3%
FCF/share growth (YoY)+75.4%
Beta1.2
ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustrySpecialty Retail

SVV earnings

Next report: Feb 18, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $0.18). Beat the EPS estimate in 1 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Nov 5, 2026 $0.16 $0.15 +6.7% —
Q2 2026 Aug 6, 2026 $0.14 $0.14 +0.0% $448.22M
Q1 2026 May 6, 2026 $0.02 $0.02 +0.0% $403.19M
Q4 2025 Feb 19, 2026 $0.15 $0.15 +0.0% $464.67M

SVV analyst price target

Median target $14.00 from 11 analysts, ranging $11.00 – $20.00.

Specialty Retail peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
WSM Williams-Sonoma $29.92B 26.0
ULTA Ulta Beauty $27.57B 23.5
CASY Casey's General Stores $25.42B 33.1
BBY Best Buy $20.90B 14.7
TSCO Tractor Supply $18.94B 19.5
FIVE Five Below $13.23B 30.0
GME GameStop $12.67B 23.7
DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods $12.52B 11.1
Explore live SVV data on Nama Insights →

SVV FAQ

Is SVV a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Savers Value Village Hold (5.2 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is SVV's P/E ratio?
Savers Value Village trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.9.
When does SVV report earnings?
Savers Value Village's next scheduled report is on Feb 18, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $0.18.
What is the SVV price target?
The median analyst price target from 11 analysts is $14.00, with a range of $11.00 – $20.00.
Is SVV Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Savers Value Village as Not Shariah Compliant. At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.