Nama Insights

Ralph Lauren (RL)

Consumer Cyclical · Apparel Manufacturing · NYSE

S&P 500
Ralph Lauren (RL) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Apparel Manufacturing industry. It has a market capitalization of $22.44B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.6 and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.0%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 14.6% and free cash flow per share fell 28.9%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 7.7 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the rising band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 7.7/10
Clearly positive, short of the top band. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Rising · +14.6% over 12 months ex. last
Second-best fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-10.7%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$22.44B
Trailing P/E20.6
Price / book8.2
Price / sales2.7
FCF yield3.0%
Dividend yield1.1%
Gross margin70.3%
Operating margin16.4%
Net margin11.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.6%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+8.0%
EPS growth (YoY)+34.5%
FCF/share growth (YoY)-28.9%
Beta1.4
ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryApparel Manufacturing

RL earnings

Next report: Feb 4, 2027 (Q3 2027, EPS estimate $6.90). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q2 2027 Nov 5, 2026 $4.64 $4.26 +8.9% —
Q1 2027 Aug 6, 2026 $4.59 $4.34 +5.8% $1.96B
Q4 2026 May 21, 2026 $2.80 $2.54 +10.2% $1.98B
Q3 2026 Feb 5, 2026 $6.22 $5.81 +7.1% $2.41B

RL analyst price target

Median target $456.00 from 16 analysts, ranging $250.00 – $521.00.

Apparel Manufacturing peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
LEVI Levi Strauss $8.77B 14.4
VFC V.F. $8.01B 13.5
GIL Gildan Activewear $6.44B 8.2
KTB Kontoor Brands $4.21B 14.4
PVH PVH $4.15B 7.3
ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna $3.78B —
COLM Columbia Sportswear $3.61B 15.4
FIGS FIGS $3.29B 58.3
Explore live RL data on Nama Insights →

Recent Congressional trades

Ralph Lauren trades disclosed by members of the US House and Senate under the STOCK Act. See the full Congress trades board →

Member Chamber Trade Amount Disclosed
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Sell $1,001 - $15,000 —
David A Perdue , Jr Senate Buy $1,001 - $15,000 —
John Hoeven Senate Sell $100,001 - $250,000 —
John Hoeven Senate Buy $50,001 - $100,000 —

RL FAQ

Is RL a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Ralph Lauren Buy (7.7 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is RL's P/E ratio?
Ralph Lauren trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 20.6.
When does RL report earnings?
Ralph Lauren's next scheduled report is on Feb 4, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $6.90.
What is the RL price target?
The median analyst price target from 16 analysts is $456.00, with a range of $250.00 – $521.00.
Is RL Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Ralph Lauren as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Does RL pay a dividend?
Yes — Ralph Lauren's dividend yield is 1.1%.