Nama Insights

Mueller Industries (MLI)

Industrials · Metal Fabrication · NYSE

Mueller Industries (MLI) is a Industrials company in the Metal Fabrication industry. It has a market capitalization of $11.54B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 14.1 and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.8%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 10.9% and free cash flow per share grew 24.1%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 7.0 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the middle band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 7.0/10
Positive, at the low end of Buy. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Middle · +13.1% over 12 months ex. last
Middle fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-25.5%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$11.54B
Trailing P/E14.1
Price / book3.3
Price / sales2.3
FCF yield5.8%
Dividend yield1.3%
Gross margin27.2%
Operating margin20.7%
Net margin17.3%
Revenue growth (YoY)+10.9%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+1.6%
EPS growth (YoY)+22.6%
FCF/share growth (YoY)+24.1%
Beta1.1
ExchangeNYSE
SectorIndustrials
IndustryMetal Fabrication

MLI earnings

Next report: Feb 2, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $0.94). Beat the EPS estimate in 2 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Oct 20, 2026 $1.00 $1.15 -13.0% $1.42B
Q2 2026 Jul 21, 2026 $1.17 $1.15 +1.7% $1.43B
Q1 2026 Apr 21, 2026 $0.94 $0.74 +27.0% $1.19B
Q4 2025 Feb 3, 2026 $0.66 $0.84 -21.4% $962.38M

MLI analyst price target

Median target $78.00 from 2 analysts, ranging $76.00 – $80.00.

Metal Fabrication peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
ATI ATI $23.88B 38.0
CRS Carpenter Technology $13.79B 24.0
CMC Commercial Metals $6.87B 9.1
ESAB ESAB $5.15B 15.7
GPGI GPGI $4.12B 18.2
WOR Worthington Enterprises $2.98B 17.7
PRLB Proto Labs $1.57B 29.7
RYZ Ryerson $1.43B 65.7
Explore live MLI data on Nama Insights →

MLI FAQ

Is MLI a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Mueller Industries Buy (7.0 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is MLI's P/E ratio?
Mueller Industries trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 14.1.
When does MLI report earnings?
Mueller Industries's next scheduled report is on Feb 2, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $0.94.
What is the MLI price target?
The median analyst price target from 2 analysts is $78.00, with a range of $76.00 – $80.00.
Is MLI Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Mueller Industries as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Does MLI pay a dividend?
Yes — Mueller Industries's dividend yield is 1.3%.