Nama Insights

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO)

Consumer Cyclical · Resorts Casinos · NASDAQ

Melco Resorts & Entertainment (MLCO) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Resorts Casinos industry. It has a market capitalization of $1.71B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 10.5 and a free-cash-flow yield of 26.4%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 11.3% and free cash flow per share grew 58.2%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Hold, 5.2 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the trailing band of its market.
AI scorecard
Hold · 5.2/10
The sections balance. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Trailing · -50.4% over 12 months ex. last
Bottom 20% of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Not Shariah Compliant
At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Off its high
-68.8%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$1.71B
Trailing P/E10.5
Price / book451.0
Price / sales0.3
FCF yield26.4%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin36.8%
Operating margin11.7%
Net margin4.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.3%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+56.4%
EPS growth (YoY)—
FCF/share growth (YoY)+58.2%
Beta0.5
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryResorts Casinos

MLCO earnings

Next report: Feb 11, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $0.10). Beat the EPS estimate in 2 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Nov 4, 2026 $0.02 $0.07 -71.4% $1.17B
Q2 2026 Aug 13, 2026 $0.06 $0.08 -25.0% $1.07B
Q1 2026 Apr 30, 2026 $0.21 $0.09 +133.3% $1.37B
Q4 2025 Feb 12, 2026 $0.14 $0.07 +100.0% $1.29B

MLCO analyst price target

Median target $5.70 from 13 analysts, ranging $4.00 – $8.50.

Resorts Casinos peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
LVS Las Vegas Sands $26.38B 14.1
WYNN Wynn Resorts $8.56B 20.8
MGM MGM Resorts International $8.18B 12.6
CZR Caesars Entertainment $5.96B —
MTN Vail Resorts $5.66B 38.3
BYD Boyd Gaming $5.41B 10.3
RRR Red Rock Resorts $4.94B 27.9
VAC Marriott Vacations Worldwide $3.80B 13.7
Explore live MLCO data on Nama Insights →

MLCO FAQ

Is MLCO a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Melco Resorts & Entertainment Hold (5.2 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is MLCO's P/E ratio?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 10.5.
When does MLCO report earnings?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment's next scheduled report is on Feb 11, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $0.10.
What is the MLCO price target?
The median analyst price target from 13 analysts is $5.70, with a range of $4.00 – $8.50.
Is MLCO Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Melco Resorts & Entertainment as Not Shariah Compliant. At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.