Nama Insights

Loar Holdings (LOAR)

Industrials · Aerospace Defense · NYSE

Loar Holdings (LOAR) is a Industrials company in the Aerospace Defense industry. It has a market capitalization of $7.05B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 55.0 and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.4%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 23.2% and free cash flow per share grew 105.9%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Hold, 5.7 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the trailing band of its market.
AI scorecard
Hold · 5.7/10
The sections balance. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Trailing · -18.6% over 12 months ex. last
Bottom 20% of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Not Shariah Compliant
At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Off its high
-24.4%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$7.05B
Trailing P/E55.0
Price / book5.9
Price / sales12.0
FCF yield1.4%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin52.2%
Operating margin24.1%
Net margin11.6%
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.2%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+27.5%
EPS growth (YoY)—
FCF/share growth (YoY)+105.9%
Beta0.6
ExchangeNYSE
SectorIndustrials
IndustryAerospace Defense

LOAR earnings

Next report: Feb 25, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $0.33). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Nov 5, 2026 $0.39 $0.33 +18.2% —
Q2 2026 Aug 6, 2026 $0.38 $0.31 +22.6% $171.58M
Q1 2026 May 7, 2026 $0.34 $0.16 +112.5% $156.09M
Q4 2025 Feb 26, 2026 $0.26 $0.19 +36.8% $131.75M

LOAR analyst price target

Median target $87.00 from 5 analysts, ranging $72.00 – $99.00.

Aerospace Defense peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
SPCX Space Exploration Technologies $1.82T —
GE GE Aerospace $335.38B 42.0
RTX RTX $255.76B 25.3
BA Boeing $137.41B 20.1
LMT Lockheed Martin $131.00B 20.1
GD General Dynamics $95.68B 20.8
HWM Howmet Aerospace $81.84B 40.7
NOC Northrop Grumman $74.59B 18.1
Explore live LOAR data on Nama Insights →

LOAR FAQ

Is LOAR a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Loar Holdings Hold (5.7 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is LOAR's P/E ratio?
Loar Holdings trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 55.0.
When does LOAR report earnings?
Loar Holdings's next scheduled report is on Feb 25, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $0.33.
What is the LOAR price target?
The median analyst price target from 5 analysts is $87.00, with a range of $72.00 – $99.00.
Is LOAR Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Loar Holdings as Not Shariah Compliant. At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.