Nama Insights

Cavco Industries (CVCO)

Consumer Cyclical · Residential Construction · NASDAQ

Cavco Industries (CVCO) is a Consumer Cyclical company in the Residential Construction industry. It has a market capitalization of $4.87B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 27.1 and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.6%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 11.4% and free cash flow per share grew 53.6%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 6.8 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the lagging band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 6.8/10
Positive, at the low end of Buy. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Lagging · -5.8% over 12 months ex. last
Second-worst fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-10.4%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$4.87B
Trailing P/E27.1
Price / book4.5
Price / sales2.0
FCF yield4.6%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin23.5%
Operating margin10.2%
Net margin8.5%
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.4%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+1.6%
EPS growth (YoY)+10.5%
FCF/share growth (YoY)+53.6%
Beta1.3
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryResidential Construction

CVCO earnings

Next report: Jan 28, 2027 (Q3 2027, EPS estimate $5.95). Beat the EPS estimate in 2 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q2 2027 Oct 29, 2026 $7.17 $5.42 +32.3% $656.38M
Q1 2027 Jul 30, 2026 $5.43 $5.55 -2.2% —
Q4 2026 May 21, 2026 $5.42 $5.30 +2.3% $550.13M
Q3 2026 Jan 29, 2026 $5.58 $6.00 -7.0% $580.99M

CVCO analyst price target

Median target $735.00 from 5 analysts, ranging $670.00 – $773.00.

Residential Construction peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
DHI D.R. Horton $41.33B 15.0
PHM PulteGroup $25.24B 13.7
LEN Lennar $21.11B 16.3
NVR NVR $16.66B 17.4
TOL Toll Brothers $14.06B 12.2
IBP Installed Building Products $5.85B 20.6
SKY Champion Homes $4.91B 26.3
MTH Meritage Homes $4.38B 14.8
Explore live CVCO data on Nama Insights →

CVCO FAQ

Is CVCO a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Cavco Industries Buy (6.8 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is CVCO's P/E ratio?
Cavco Industries trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 27.1.
When does CVCO report earnings?
Cavco Industries's next scheduled report is on Jan 28, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $5.95.
What is the CVCO price target?
The median analyst price target from 5 analysts is $735.00, with a range of $670.00 – $773.00.
Is CVCO Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Cavco Industries as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.