Nama Insights

Valero Energy (VLO)

Energy · Oil Gas Refining Marketing · NYSE

S&P 500
Valero Energy (VLO) is a Energy company in the Oil Gas Refining Marketing industry. It has a market capitalization of $96.62B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.8 and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.7%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue declined 5.5% and free cash flow per share fell 9.2%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 7.2 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the leading band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 7.2/10
Clearly positive, short of the top band. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Leading · +141.0% over 12 months ex. last
Top 20% of its market on the past year's steady rise.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-24.9%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$96.62B
Trailing P/E7.8
Price / book3.5
Price / sales0.7
FCF yield4.7%
Dividend yield1.4%
Gross margin12.2%
Operating margin11.5%
Net margin8.4%
Revenue growth (YoY)-5.5%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)-11.4%
EPS growth (YoY)+28.2%
FCF/share growth (YoY)-9.2%
Beta0.6
ExchangeNYSE
SectorEnergy
IndustryOil Gas Refining Marketing

VLO earnings

Next report: Jan 28, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $19.73). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Oct 22, 2026 $23.90 $21.23 +12.6% $46.10B
Q2 2026 Jul 30, 2026 $12.54 $10.13 +23.8% $44.48B
Q1 2026 Apr 30, 2026 $4.22 $3.16 +33.5% $32.38B
Q4 2025 Jan 29, 2026 $3.82 $3.27 +16.8% $30.37B

VLO analyst price target

Median target $440.00 from 19 analysts, ranging $238.00 – $530.00.

Oil Gas Refining Marketing peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
MPC Marathon Petroleum $101.49B 7.4
PSX Phillips 66 $95.85B 9.3
DINO HF Sinclair $16.65B 5.1
PBF PBF Energy $7.97B 3.6
UGP Ultrapar Participações $5.78B 8.2
DK Delek US $3.92B 3.0
CVI CVR Energy $3.83B 16.6
IEP Icahn Enterprises $3.60B —
Explore live VLO data on Nama Insights →

Recent Congressional trades

Valero Energy trades disclosed by members of the US House and Senate under the STOCK Act. See the full Congress trades board →

Member Chamber Trade Amount Disclosed
Gilbert Cisneros House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Feb 13, 2026
Gilbert Cisneros House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 12, 2025
Rob Bresnahan House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Jun 9, 2025
Jefferson Shreve House Sell $15,001 - $50,000 May 8, 2025
Rob Bresnahan House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Apr 28, 2025
Jefferson Shreve House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Apr 11, 2025
John James House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 6, 2024
John James House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 2, 2024
Michael C. Burgess House Sell $15,001 - $50,000 Jan 22, 2024
Michael C. Burgess House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Dec 18, 2023
John Curtis House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Dec 15, 2023
Michael Patrick Guest House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Aug 23, 2023

VLO FAQ

Is VLO a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Valero Energy Buy (7.2 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is VLO's P/E ratio?
Valero Energy trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.8.
When does VLO report earnings?
Valero Energy's next scheduled report is on Jan 28, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $19.73.
What is the VLO price target?
The median analyst price target from 19 analysts is $440.00, with a range of $238.00 – $530.00.
Is VLO Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Valero Energy as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Does VLO pay a dividend?
Yes — Valero Energy's dividend yield is 1.4%.