Nama Insights

Ensign Group (ENSG)

Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · NASDAQ

Ensign Group (ENSG) is a Healthcare company in the Medical Care Facilities industry. It has a market capitalization of $10.56B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 23.8 and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.5%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 18.7% and free cash flow per share grew 94.1%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Hold, 5.0 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the lagging band of its market.
AI scorecard
Hold · 5.0/10
The sections balance. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Lagging · -7.5% over 12 months ex. last
Second-worst fifth of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Shariah Compliant
Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Off its high
-16.9%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$10.56B
Trailing P/E23.8
Price / book4.1
Price / sales1.9
FCF yield3.5%
Dividend yield0.1%
Gross margin16.6%
Operating margin9.0%
Net margin7.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.7%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+18.7%
EPS growth (YoY)+16.7%
FCF/share growth (YoY)+94.1%
Beta0.7
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorHealthcare
IndustryMedical Care Facilities

ENSG earnings

Next report: Feb 4, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $2.18). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Oct 27, 2026 $2.03 $1.97 +3.0% $1.48B
Q2 2026 Jul 27, 2026 $1.92 $1.85 +3.8% $1.44B
Q1 2026 Apr 30, 2026 $1.85 $1.82 +1.6% $1.39B
Q4 2025 Feb 4, 2026 $1.82 $1.77 +2.8% $1.36B

ENSG analyst price target

Median target $225.00 from 5 analysts, ranging $210.00 – $240.00.

Medical Care Facilities peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
HCA HCA Healthcare $103.40B 16.5
THC Tenet Healthcare $22.55B 12.7
EHC Encompass Health $13.50B 22.4
FMS Fresenius Medical Care $12.15B 10.2
DVA DaVita $12.04B 13.6
UHS Universal Health Services $11.52B 8.6
PACS PACS Group $7.87B 20.1
CHE Chemed $6.84B 21.2
Explore live ENSG data on Nama Insights →

ENSG FAQ

Is ENSG a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Ensign Group Hold (5.0 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is ENSG's P/E ratio?
Ensign Group trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 23.8.
When does ENSG report earnings?
Ensign Group's next scheduled report is on Feb 4, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $2.18.
What is the ENSG price target?
The median analyst price target from 5 analysts is $225.00, with a range of $210.00 – $240.00.
Is ENSG Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Ensign Group as Shariah Compliant. Passes our debt, cash and income screen; not a scholar's ruling.
Does ENSG pay a dividend?
Yes — Ensign Group's dividend yield is 0.1%.