Nama Insights

Centene (CNC)

Healthcare · Healthcare Plans · NYSE

S&P 500
Centene (CNC) is a Healthcare company in the Healthcare Plans industry. It has a market capitalization of $34.53B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2 and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.6%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, revenue grew 19.4%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Buy, 5.8 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the leading band of its market.
AI scorecard
Buy · 5.8/10
Positive, at the low end of Buy. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Leading · +75.2% over 12 months ex. last
Top 20% of its market on the past year's steady rise.
Shariah screen
Not Shariah Compliant
At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Off its high
-29.2%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap$34.53B
Trailing P/E13.2
Price / book1.6
Price / sales0.2
FCF yield12.6%
Dividend yield—
Gross margin7.8%
Operating margin0.8%
Net margin0.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+19.4%
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)+10.4%
EPS growth (YoY)-71.1%
FCF/share growth (YoY)—
Beta1.1
ExchangeNYSE
SectorHealthcare
IndustryHealthcare Plans

CNC earnings

Next report: Feb 5, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate -$1.12). Beat the EPS estimate in 4 of 4 recent quarters.

QuarterReportedEPSEstimateSurpriseRevenue
Q3 2026 Oct 27, 2026 $0.58 $0.10 +480.0% $50.65B
Q2 2026 Jul 28, 2026 $2.51 $1.08 +132.4% $53.58B
Q1 2026 Apr 28, 2026 $3.37 $2.13 +58.2% $49.94B
Q4 2025 Feb 6, 2026 -$1.19 -$1.22 +2.5% $49.73B

CNC analyst price target

Median target $75.00 from 18 analysts, ranging $62.00 – $87.00.

Healthcare Plans peers

TickerCompanyMarket capP/E
UNH UnitedHealth Group $353.17B 19.3
CVS CVS Health $107.28B 10.1
ELV Elevance Health $91.96B 14.0
CI Cigna Group $77.58B 9.3
HUM Humana $52.08B 32.7
MOH Molina Healthcare $10.87B 104.5
OSCR Oscar Health $9.46B 12.7
PGNY Progyny $2.58B 17.0
Explore live CNC data on Nama Insights →

Recent Congressional trades

Centene trades disclosed by members of the US House and Senate under the STOCK Act. See the full Congress trades board →

Member Chamber Trade Amount Disclosed
Julia Letlow House Sell $1,001 - $15,000 Jan 13, 2026
Julia Letlow House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Jan 13, 2026
Gilbert Cisneros House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 12, 2025
Valerie Hoyle House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 12, 2025
Tim Moore House Sell $100,001 - $250,000 Sep 3, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Sep 3, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Sep 3, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Aug 5, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Aug 5, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Aug 5, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Aug 5, 2025
Tim Moore House Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Aug 5, 2025

CNC FAQ

Is CNC a buy?
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates Centene Buy (5.8 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is CNC's P/E ratio?
Centene trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 13.2.
When does CNC report earnings?
Centene's next scheduled report is on Feb 5, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of -$1.12.
What is the CNC price target?
The median analyst price target from 18 analysts is $75.00, with a range of $62.00 – $87.00.
Is CNC Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads Centene as Not Shariah Compliant. At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.