ARMOUR Residential REIT (ARR) is a Real Estate company in the Reit Mortgage industry. It has a market capitalization of $1.78B, a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.6 and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.5%. Over the most recent reported fiscal year, free cash flow per share fell 73.7%. Nama's AI scorecard rates it Sell, 3.5 out of 10. On 12-month momentum it ranks in the trailing band of its market.
AI scorecard
Sell · 3.5/10
Negative, at the mild end of Sell. As of Nov 7, 2026.
Momentum
Trailing · -19.8% over 12 months ex. last
Bottom 20% of its market on the past year's move.
Shariah screen
Not Shariah Compliant
At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Off its high
-76.9%
How far the last close sits under the highest price of the past five years.
Market cap
$1.78B
Trailing P/E
7.6
Price / book
0.8
Price / sales
157.5
FCF yield
10.5%
Dividend yield
22.9%
Gross margin
100.0%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
0.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)
—
Revenue growth (3-yr annual)
—
EPS growth (YoY)
-16.9%
FCF/share growth (YoY)
-73.7%
Beta
1.4
Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Real Estate
Industry
Reit Mortgage
ARR earnings
Next report: Feb 17, 2027 (Q4 2026, EPS estimate $0.71).
Beat the EPS estimate in 0 of 4 recent quarters.
Quarter
Reported
EPS
Estimate
Surprise
Revenue
Q3 2026
Oct 21, 2026
$0.71
$0.71
+0.0%
-$320.27M
Q2 2026
Jul 22, 2026
$0.72
$0.72
+0.0%
$119.44M
Q1 2026
Apr 22, 2026
-$0.49
$0.49
-200.0%
-$51.72M
Q4 2025
Feb 18, 2026
$0.71
$0.77
-7.8%
$213.75M
ARR analyst price target
Median target $14.88 from 4 analysts, ranging $14.50 – $18.00.
Nama's AI scorecard currently rates ARMOUR Residential REIT Sell (3.5 out of 10), a call computed from its profitability, cash generation, growth, valuation and balance sheet. It is a research reading, not investment advice.
What is ARR's P/E ratio?
ARMOUR Residential REIT trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 7.6.
When does ARR report earnings?
ARMOUR Residential REIT's next scheduled report is on Feb 17, 2027. Analysts expect EPS of $0.71.
What is the ARR price target?
The median analyst price target from 4 analysts is $14.88, with a range of $14.50 – $18.00.
Is ARR Shariah compliant?
Nama's AAOIFI-style screen reads ARMOUR Residential REIT as Not Shariah Compliant. At least one of the three ratios or the industry test failed.
Does ARR pay a dividend?
Yes — ARMOUR Residential REIT's dividend yield is 22.9%.